Privacy Policy

General

Grooves Sdn. Bhd. (1265226-W) and its group of companies (“Grooves”,“we”, “us”, “our” or “ours”), values your privacy and endeavours to protect your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) regarding the personal data concerning data subjects in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). Our compliance ensures that your data is processed with due care and attention.
This Privacy Policy (“Policy” or “Privacy Policy”) explains the types of personal data we collect from you, how your personal data will be used and protected, the parties with whom we share the personal data with, and the choices you are entitled to including your rights to control our disclosure of such data and your right to have access to, correct and update your personal data.

What Do We Collect

Personal data (“Personal Data”) is information which relates to you or identifies you. We may collect personal data and other information which includes, but not limited to, the following:
  • Personal details such as name, identity card number or passport number, gender, nationality, date of birth or age, marital status, occupation or education qualifications; Your image, by way of video or photo shooting during our corporate event, or upon request for job applications, etc;
  • Your image, by way of video or photo shooting during our corporate event, or upon request for job applications, etc;
  • Contact information including telephone number, fax number, mobile number, postal and email address;
  • Information collected upon you visiting our website such as IP address, web browser software and other automatically collected information about your visit;
  • Other information collected from time to time that are in connection with any service, transaction, survey, questionnaire or communication with us.

How Do We Collect

We collect your personal information both directly and indirectly from you through:
  • Recruitment forms
  • Application forms for our products;
  • For individuals, from your employer or employee when you, your legal representatives, or service providers send us completed forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises;
  • Third party sources such as credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, credit bureau reporting agencies, and publicly available source of information for applicants of our Products;
  • Verbal and written communications with us and/or our authorised agents;
  • Other sources which we have access to.
All information requested for in our forms are obligatory to be provided unless stated otherwise. In the event that you fail to provide us with the information, we may be unable to process your request/application.

Purposes For Which We Use Your Personal Data​

The purposes for which your personal data is collected and further processed will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us. The main purposes for which we process your data however, are mostly for recruitment and Products purposes. Hence, the information that you have given us are fundamental for us to understand your position and to enable us to process, thereby consider them appropriately.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Grooves may supply or disclose Personal Data, without the data subjects’ prior consent, to group companies of Grooves and other third parties that are service assignees of Grooves. Grooves may also supply or disclose Personal Data to third parties when it is necessary for some other justifiable reason permitted by laws and regulations.

Cross-Border Transfer

Personal Data may be transferred to entities in countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA, such as Japan, if required for the purposes as described above. Please note that such countries or jurisdictions may not have the same data protection laws as the EEA and will not afford many of the rights conferred upon data subjects in the EEA. Grooves will ensure that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate and suitable safeguards as required by the GDPR or other relevant laws. When doing so, Grooves will comply with applicable data protection requirements and take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of Personal Data.

Retention of Personal Data

Grooves will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In maintaining the security of your personal data with us, we ensure that adequate security control systems with a combination of physical and electronic access controls, firewall technology and other reasonable security measures are in place to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal data. We require the same level of security from our third party external service providers, agents or contractors apart from imposing a non-disclosure obligation upon them as part of their contractual obligation with us.
While we use our best endeavours to ensure that the privacy of all information is kept secure, no data transmission conducted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be wholly secured. Thus, we encourage you from transmitting any unencrypted information to us via the Internet as we are unable to guarantee the privacy or security of the same, unless otherwise stated. We shall neither be held responsible nor liable for any damages or losses which you may suffer, whether directly or indirectly, as a result of such information being stolen, tampered with, copied, abused, misused or otherwise violated.

Our Website

We have provided you with links to other sites for your convenience and information. These other sites are controlled by third parties with their own privacy statement, which we highly recommend that you review upon visiting their websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.
If you choose to access a third party site linked to our website, you may do so at your own risk and subject to any terms of service or privacy policy (if any) associated with such third party sites. We are not responsible for how other company (ies) or organisation(s) collect, use, disclose or secure the information that you may provide to them.

Your Rights

The information that we collect from you is necessary for us to perform the services that have been outlined in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to require us to limit the disclosure or usage of your personal information by contacting us at the contact details below. However, take note that this limitation does not extend to the processing of mandatory personal data.
You have a right to request access to and correct your personal data in our possession by writing directly to us at the address set out below:
  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you; and
  • Request to rectify or update your personal information.
Please take note that upon receipt of your written request and subject to us identifying you as the correct data subject or authorised requestor, we may:
  • Charge a fee for processing your request for access or rectification; or
  • Comply or refuse your request to access or rectify your personal information. Notification of such refusal and the reasons behind it will be given to you.
  • For any inquiries or complaints or to request access and/or correction of the personal data or relating to this Privacy Policy or otherwise relating to any use of your personal data by us, you may contact us at the following contact details:.

Mailing Address

Grooves Sdn. Bhd.
3A-01A, Glo Damansara Shopping Mall, 699, Jalan Damansara, TTDI, 60000 Kuala Lumpur
Please note that in the absence of such written notification or request from you, you have consented to the processing, usage and disclosure of your personal information in the manner, extent and within the scope of this Privacy Policy.

Updates To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time without prior notification. We will place a notice of any such revision on our website or via such other suitable methods. Any revisions to this Privacy Policy shall become effective upon its publication on our website.
Therefore, you are encouraged to check the latest version of the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any updates or changes.
If you do not consent to the above, kindly contact us at the contact details stated above.